| Project/Area Number |
22653057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMA Kazuhiro 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 教授 (50235602)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Michihiko 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特任教授 (00116170)
UESUGI Satoshi 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特別研究員 (60573673)
FURUKUBO Sakura 大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 准教授 (20291990)
PAKU Ikumi 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90564534)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 差別・排除 / マイノリティ / 移民 / ディアスポラ |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, at first, we tried to review the history of japanese immigrants from a perspective of'cross-border minority'. In addition, we carried out intensive interviews with many people in Japanese communities of Brazil. Through this investigation, we made clear an aspect of history and situations about Japanese cross-border minorities. And this survey revealed circumstances of women and'Hibakusya 'in Japanese community. Moreover we unveiled a manner of stealth talking about'Burakumin' in Japanese community of Brazil.