Modern problem in the traditional employment training system:Interplay of school education and the qualification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoyoshi  東北文化学園大学, 大学院・健康社会システム研究科, 教授 (00125569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Toshiyuki  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (60436178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords伝統的専門職 / 専門職養成 / 学校教育 / 職業資格
Research Abstract
The training of the traditional skill job has been performed by a hereditary system or apprenticeship system. And it is a trade association to have continued securing of talented person and the placement of the skill job, the improvement of the technique, and an action for the improvement of working conditions. For example, the chief brewers’ employments were converting from seasonal to annual, and they caused a big change in the succession of technique and the reproduction system of talented person. However, it shows that the trade association contradicts itself. They have lost their significance of existence as they achieve their aim.