| Project/Area Number |
22653061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Gakushuin Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAKAWA Hideyuki 大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザインセ ンター, 准教授 (50329934)
NISHIYAMA Tetsuo 関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10263188)
MIYAMOTO Shinya 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (30386429)
SEKI Yoshihiro 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30314347)
TANIMOTO Naho 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90351494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 知識・科学・技術 / ポピュラー文化 / 科学 / 技術 / 知識 / 日常 / 社会学 / 公衆 / 大衆 |
| Research Abstract |
The objects of this joint research are how science is represented in (children's) popular culture, how people receive such cultural contents, and how people take particular kinds of elements as 'scientific.' It is true that these contents have the critical viewpoints about science, but after all they emphasize the bright future rather than the risks of technology, so that the consumers can build up and keep trust in science and technology.