Systematization of skills in real-time speech-to-text interpretation for people with aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Jun  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (20290554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Rumi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10290553)
KASUYA Michiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (20514433)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords障害者福祉 / 要約筆記 / 失語症 / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
By analyzing data from real-time speech-to-text interpretation for people with aphasia, a number of skills were identified including selection of information, frequent use of kanji words, simplification of sentence structure, and utilization of symbols, spatial expressions and figures. The results of an experiment showed that captioning enhanced listening comprehension of people with aphasia, especially who have good ability in reading comprehension, which suggested the efficacy of speech-to-text interpretation for people with aphasia.