| Project/Area Number |
22653065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 正義 / ケア / 連帯規範 / ヴァルネラビリティ / 重度知的障害者 / リベラリズム / 承認 |
| Research Abstract |
The question of how to recognize the severely learning disability is similar to the question of how to subsume the severely learning disability into the concept of human being of canon of solidarity. Justice of Liberalism have been sustained the welfare state in philosophical dimension that focused on the autonomy, therefore liberalism banished the severely learning disability from its theoretical scope. First, I discussed some ethical thinking that have been claimed the concept of human being of liberalism. And I considered their possibility to recognize the severely learning disability. Second, I propounded a concept of vulnerability that can subsume the severely learning disability, and I considered the possibility to establish the canon of solidarity form vulnerability. Third, I considered what should be distributed by society to suitable for the canon of solidarity that included severe learning disabilities. By considering 'A Theory of Justice' by John Rawls and 'Capability Approach' by Amartya Sen, I showed some problems in these theories of canon of solidarity to subsume severe learning disabilities. Then I focused Care that is deduced from the vulnerability that is basically attribution of human being. And I considered the implications that 'equal distribution of care' for severe learning disabilities. Additionally, I discussed its feasibility.