Possibility of the Death Education of People with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
CHANG Jeongkyong  京都文教短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (50551975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHNO Miyako  京都文教短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (50418597)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知的障害者 / 老い / 死 / 不安 / デス・エデュケーション / 学習 / 支援 / 知的障害 / 施設職員 / 関係性
Research Abstract
People with intellectual disabilities are concerned about old age and experienced death of familiar person. They were carrying an anxiety and become aware of their own old age and death. To relieve the anxiety, they need interaction with others, including friends and staff, have opportunity to talk about death people in memories. It was found that as its basis, the formation of the relationship between empathy and concrete learning opportunities is important. Effort is required and care for people with intellectual disabilities of their old age and their death is on urgently issue our society need to improve the present system quickly.