Multidisciplinary Approach to the problem of social order-Examination of the effects of cognitive constraints and structures of social networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80333582)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会的相互作用 / 対人関係 / 社会的交換 / 適応 / 社会的ジレンマ / 協力行動 / 評判
Research Abstract
Why it is possible to achieve a large-scale mutual cooperation among unrelated self-interested individuals is the core question of the current study. Although this question has not been solved theoretically in previous studies, the current study found certain future directions in order to resolve the problem. We found that we need to build a theoretical framework that incorporates two factors. First, the situation to achieve mutual cooperation and the other situations where interdependency exists among individuals are not independent : they influence each other. Second, sanctioners who try to maintain mutual cooperation may receive benefits in other situations although they have to pay the cost of sanctioning in the current situation