Project/Area Number |
22653074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | プロジェクト型教育 / メンタルヘルス / 平和・文化的活動 / 共同体感覚 / 文化的平和活動 / 平和の駅 / 核兵器の問題 / ヒロシマ・ナガサキ / 太鼓 / 平和と文化活動 / 地域共同体 / 平和意識の向上 / 広島・長崎・北九州 / 長崎・広島 / 仮想被爆都市北九州 |
Research Abstract |
This study discusses how a local action, which is based on the peaceful and cultural activity, contributes to the mental health improvement of the students and local people. It aims to elucidate it from the viewpoint of the project based-learning and psycho-education. Students make a plan of the peaceful activity by themselves and local people supported that. It measures the effect with the article “The Community Sense Standard (kyoudoutaikankakushakudo)” (Takasaka, 2011). Moreover, it analyzes impressionistic essay of the participant qualitatively. As a result, it shows the improvement of the feeling of belonging, confidence and contribution, and the sense of the understanding about peace and human right after the peaceful activity. Furthermore, it discusses the necessity and effectiveness of the peaceful activity for the improvement of the mental health.