Humor in children with developmental disorders on social interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mari  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70274412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教育研 究支援者 (70455814)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発達障害 / 特別支援教育 / 対人関係 / 笑い / ユーモア
Research Abstract
This study examined humor in children with developmental disorder. The cognitive and affective processes of humor episodes were analyzed on clinical psychological therapy and special needs education. The present research showed that they have a different sense of humor from typical children and sharing their humor with other people had good effect on social or emotional reciprocity.