Attachment theory and sick children day care:A preliminary study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toshihiko  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (90242106)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアタッチメント 病児保育 保育所 病院内保育施設 / 病児保育 / アタッチメント / 乳幼児 / 先天性疾患 / 先天性小児疾患 / 病児 / 院内保育 / 院内連携 / フィールドワーク
Research Abstract
This study exploratorily examined current conditions and problems to be solved of sick children day-care in Japan in terms of attachment theory. From the observations of several hospitalized children and the interviews with their childcare workers, the joint sessions of case studies about some chronically sick children with the day-care workers, and the interviews with some adult women with the hospitalization experiences in childhood, especially the problems concerning the facilitation and restraint of children's exploratory behaviors were speculated to be most serious.