| Project/Area Number |
22653077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OI Manabu 金沢大学, 学校教育学系, 教授 (70116911)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / 自閉症 / 行動指標 / 生理指標 / 脳血流変化 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study examined whether autistic people are different from typically developed people in cortical processing by means of measuring cortical hemodynamics during an easy global/local task, and then tried to find an index to screen autistic people. The task performance was significantly faster and more precise in Typical developed group than in Autistic group. Cortical hemodynamic change was monitored by a Near Infrared Spectroscopy equipment during the task. The activation did not differ between the two groups. However, the activation pattern was different rather after the task periods; TD seemed activated while ASD settled down. The result infer that the two groups have different cognitive/cortical processing patterns in visual object perception.