Program Development of online cognitive behavior therapy for depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuhiko  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80534164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kazunori  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (40301056)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsうつ病 / 認知行動療法 / オンライン / 精神療法 / 認知機能 / 治療
Research Abstract
This study is an intervention study of cognitive behavior therapy through the use of network communication (online cognitive behavior therapy). We set up hardware requirements and network environment and selected intercommunication software to administer online cognitive therapy in clinical setting. We then developed treatment protocol and administered online cognitive behavior therapy to a patient with depressive disorder. Based on the feedback from the intervention, we modified treatment protocol. We found that internet-based online cognitive behavioral therapy is feasible in a Japanese clinical setting.