Project/Area Number |
22653083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOBA Nobue (MASUDA Kentaro) 九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00403931)
増田 健太郎 九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70389229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IRIHAMA Naomi 西南学院大学, 学生相談室, 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 社会的養護 / 里親 / 愛着 / 地域援助 / 里親支援 / 臨床心理学 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I conducted questionnaires and interviews with foster parents and used these to analyze the circumstances they face when children are consigned into their care. As a result, I was able to infer that the suitability of consignment does not depend on the number of meetings or the length of time in which foster parents and foster children get to know each other but on other individual factors, such as the circumstances of foster children or the qualities of foster parents. This in turn allowed me to recognize the following as factors that help form attachment at the time of consignment :" time during which foster parents and foster children form bonds";" stable fostering, healthy devotion and an increased desire to foster children"; and" capabilities of foster parents." In addition, my research highlighted the importance of multilateral approaches to the assessment of foster children' s circumstances, and indicated the necessity of support from specialist institutions.