Development of a Japanese Measure of Secondary Traumatic Stress in Nurses: Factors Related to Secondary Traumatic Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yukiko  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部, 助教 (20339948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Syoko  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部, 教授 (50339941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二次的外傷性ストレス / 看護職者 / 尺度作成 / 看護職 / 二次的外傷性ストレス尺度
Research Abstract
This study develops an objective measure of Japanese nurses’ handling of secondary traumatic stress to investigate its actual condition and related factors. The measure consisted of 20 items and three factors: “apathic,” “arousal /intrusive,” and “avoidant.” Factors possibly related to secondary traumatic stress included working conditions of nursing staff who cared for “patients in a critical condition that caused a traumatic response,” nurses’ past experience of being in a critical condition similar to that experienced by patients, nurses’ experience of workplace violence, and lack of social support from co-workers and supervisors in the workplace. To reduce secondary traumatic stress in nursing staff, it is necessary to implement institutional measures in consideration of these results.