The anti-aging phenomenon in the creative elderly-Challenge of a new psychological aging model focusing on brain function-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATADA Akiyoshi  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60015435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHEGAWA Sakurako  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 教育福祉学部, 研究員 (60326816)
MIZUKAMI Kimiko  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 講師 (00387408)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエイジング / 高齢者 / 創造性 / 脳波
Research Abstract
In order to clarify how participating in social activities affects older people’minds and bodies in relation to cerebral function, we targeted older people who do these activities with enthusiasm. We found that, although people do certain specific activities less and less as they become older, there was a tendency for them to do several different kinds of activities, which we could characterize as creative daily activities. We found no relation between the slow-α-wave and their creativity and intelligence, but we found several cases where participants over 85-years-old showed the α-wave rhythm of an adolescent. We think that it is necessary to research what kinds of creative daily activities result in sustaining this cerebral function.