Understanding the mechanisms of empathic exclusion in elderly abuse by human service professionals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Eiwa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Jun  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10311953)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護 / 共感性 / 対人援助 / 組織心理 / 高齢者虐待 / 非人間化
Research Abstract
Why some human service professionals abuse their clients- This research focused on decreasing empathy for elderly, and examined the mechanisms of “empathic exclusion”. Previous studies suggested that dehumanization research offered effective framework to understand elderly abuse. On the hypothesis that some characteristics of care settings elicit dehumanization of elderly person and decrease empathy, the experimental examination was conducted. The results supported the hypothesis that revealing flesh in care settings reduced humanness of elderly person.