A Pilot Study of Tele-psychological Support for Japanese ResidentsOverseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Nobukazu  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80449959)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 社会系心理学 / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
With increased globalization of economy and culture, the number of Japanese residents overseas rapidly increases in recent years. At the same time, the number of Japanese expatriates, who suffers from mental health deterioration, also increases because of the cultural and lifestyle differences. This study tried to put internet based tele-psychological support into practical use for the purpose of contributing to promote their mental health, which was overlooked so far by our mental health policy. In particular, mental health and help seeking behavior of Japanese expatriates was investigated and mental health resources and governing law of the main provinces where many of them live were scrutinized. As a pilot study, the effectiveness of tele-psychological intervention for them was examined.