Development of new method of early detection of Autism spectrum disorder
Project/Area Number |
22653088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Noriko 昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 専任講師 (90425702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Katsuki 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70243110)
Research Collaborator |
SASAKI Takeo , 日本公文教育研究会
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 心理検査 / 視線計測 / 自閉性障害 / 顔 / 視線検出 / 早期発見法 / 読み聞かせ / 絵本 |
Research Abstract |
We attempted to develop a new method of early detection of pervasive developmental disorder based on visual scanning behavior. We examined visual scanning patterns of both typical developing (TD) children and those with pervasive developmental disorder (PDD) during their mother read a picture book aloud. All the TD children fixated far more extensively on the faces than other areas. However, more than half of the PDD children paid less attention to the faces. Rather they paid attention to wider regions including feet and bodies. Such an unbiased scanning pattern is probably one of the behavioral features of children with autistic disorder . Analyzing visual scanning patterns on the picture book may help us to detect Autism spectrum disorder in early childhood.