Activities of the visual system during eye blinks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40243977)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords瞬目 / 運動知覚 / 仮現運動 / 瞬き / 視覚 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / イギリス / 錯視 / フィリングイン / 追視 / サッカード / 知覚 / 実験心理学
Research Abstract
No visual information is available during eye blinks. However, we usually do not notice the break of visual inputs. Employing a newly found motion illusion, the suppression mechanism was investigated. While a disc with a random texture was rotating, a sudden change of the texture or a short break of the presentation induced a reversed apparent motion illusion. Because eye blinks also induced the same illusion, preservation of visual object perception during eye blinks were partly accomplished by apparent motion between images before and after eye blinks