Development of safety behavior norm for everyday life: Especiallyaddressed to left-handers based upon their behavior traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATTA Takeshi  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80030469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Takehiko  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (80379221)
KITAGAMI Shinji  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00359879)
IWAHARA Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (30353014)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords左きき / 行動特性 / 空間把握能力 / 安全性 / 少数者 / 左右側 / 左右
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to collect non-right-handers’ cognitive characteristic and behavioral traits using different kinds of methodologies, and to seeks ways to enable non-right-handers act safely without any mental and physical burden in everyday life. These processes may offer a proper effective methodology, when we create a small number of person-oriented safety norms in our society. The following three were the results of research at present.
The pilot survey of the interview investigation about a behavioral trait which non-right-handers is conscious in everyday life including mental and physical burden. The results showed no prominent difference between right-hander and non-right handers. This approach however has not been finished; another large-scale investigation to ask working safety conditions in a medical work situation was conducted, though it is not be analyzed yet.
In the memory experiment, results of the memory from photos of the tool arranged in left/right direction showed that the accidental memory error was prominent regarding to the left/right direction. The error response types were different depending on the participants’ handedness.Based on these results, the neuropsychological model based on the spontaneous neural network activation by the tool image in striate body-basal-nuclei-cerebellum kinetic supra-modal system was proposed.
The experiment, which verifies the facts whether the spatial ability is excellent in thenon-right-handed person, and whether this superiority is age-free was conducted.Results showed that superior spatial ability of non-right handers depends on aging. It suggests an importance of the influence of aging in examination of a cognitive function.