| Project/Area Number |
22653095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIIYAMA Ryuhei 東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (30304702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Michiyo 東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60312526)
HOSOKAWA Aya 仙台青葉学院短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (00451500)
MATSUMOTO Dai 弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50550175)
NAITO Takahumi 東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (90322982)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 社会教育 / 成人教育 / 生涯学習 / 生涯発達 / 自分史 / 生活史 / 高齢者教育 / ライフレビュー / 共同学習 / 高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is, with focus on elderly population in Japan, an action research to identify learning tendencies and characteristics in older age and so find out effective strategies on learning support for them. Its process are; 1) implement experimental learning coursewhere individual learner shared what ‘things now they would like to talk' and 2)discussmutually to improve their wordings, and 3) write individual own life history. The program was first implemented in a course of local social education facility in Sendai City from 2010-2011, and included in the course of ‘Smart Aging Collage' under the Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University in 2012. In these experimentally programs, it was identified that learners can be changing into be narrators in the learning process. Also it was examined how it was transferred individual experience and knowledge to their ‘colleagues', and what has been happening in the process.