Research on Academic Management at Top Research Universities?Exploring Academic Healthiness Index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNAMORI Miho  東京大学, 評価支援室, 特任准教授 (70377141)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学術経営 / 大学運営 / 研究型大学 / 評価指標 / ガバナンス / 大学ガバナンス / 大学戦略 / リーダーシップ / 部局自治 / 教員評議会 / 独立採算 / 大学執行部 / 学術水準 / 自己規律 / アカデミア / 教員合議制 / アドミニストレーター / インスティテユーショナル・リサーチ / 教員人事 / 教員評価
Research Abstract
Academic management at top research universities was examined. Whereas top-down management under the leadership of the president is sought for in Japan, investigation shows that it is more common to establish competitive environment within the university amongst peers through regular faculty- and academic program reviews. Instead of pursuing just performance indices, indices on faculty- and budgetary resources building the base of management are also taken into consideration for internal academic management. Attracting external opportunities is also regarded as important role of the university administration. It is desired that Japanese universities explore diverse management-styles, other than top-down management.