Development of "culture engineering" as interdisciplinary practical science based on lifelong learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20252207)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生涯学習 / 文化工学 / まちづくり / 日常性 / 文化 / 地域活性化 / 静かなダイナミズム / つながり / 実践志向
Research Abstract
In the local community, there is so-called "silent dynamism" that support the peoples' life and maintain the community. Its feature is dynamic and steady-state. There is a mechanism to develop and elect the local leaders. There is also a mechanism to visualize the relationship between residents which is difficult to be seen in peoples' daily life. In such a dynamism, people can create social involvement and consideration to others, and manage the community to support their own life each other.