Development of a Training Curriculum to Effectively Improve theQuality of Nutrition Instructors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University (2012)
Yonezawa women's junior college (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOSHI Yumiko  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20425341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUHARA Katutosi  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00124628)
SEKINE Akinobu  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10364449)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養教諭養成 / 資質形成 / カリキュラム / 食育 / 栄養教育 / 教育学 / カリキュラム開発 / 教育実習 / 学校給食法
Research Abstract
Improving the quality of nutrition instructors is essential to promoting food education as well as protecting the health of citizens.Analysis of the deliberations regarding the foundation of a system for nutrition instructors and research from a progressive community practice study revealed the following: That the ability of nutrition instructors to coach individually and collaboration and cooperation from all class teachers and other nutrition instructors play an important role in “comprehensive management”.After categorizing the results of a study of nutrition instructors at 134 colleges with accredited dietician training programs, certain differences in the quality of the instructors were observed; Based on these results, I have suggested a training curriculum with a foundation which will strengthen both practice teaching and on-site based learning methods in order to effectively improve the quality of these instructors.