Research on Cost-effectiveness of Capacity Developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTA Hiromitsu  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Masanori  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40155685)
MAEKAWA Shinichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70190288)
Research Collaborator KIKUTA Reiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 博士課程学生
TOMITA Maki  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 博士課程学生
FUJITANI Motoko  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 博士課程学生
MURATA Isa  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 博士課程学生
WATANABE Miki  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人材開発・開発教育 / 費用対効果 / 解析・評価 / 国際協力 / ODA評価 / 政策研究 / 人材開発・開発協力 / 研修の効果 / 日本語研修 / 実地研修
Research Abstract
This research aimed to propose evaluation methods regarding the impact of capacity development projects. As for the capacity development projects, the data were collected from 404 participants in the international training projects from 22 countries. The results showed that knowledge and skills covered by projects produced an increase in the annual income of participants, the transfer of the knowledge and skills acquired through the training to others and their application to new development projects.
When the internal rates of return among these three cases were compared, the rate of return to the social effects was higher than that to the private effects of participants. It was found that the transfer of learning to others was important to produce more effects of projects.
It was suggested that training to sustain the effects for recipient and officers of administrative body was important to promote the efficiency of aid. It was also suggested that participants should be taught how important to transfer the learning to others in curricula.