Media-sociology of youth culture on the national speech contest "NHK Seinen no Shuchou(youth's opinion)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takumi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80211944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasuko  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 非常勤講師 (10412115)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords青年問題 / メディアイベント / 放送番組 / NHK / 弁論 / 青年文化 / 修養主義 / NHK
Research Abstract
In this research, the change of youth culture in the 20th century Japan was considered through the analysis of a national media event , "NHK Seinen no Shuchou(youth's opinion)". The prizewinning speeches of the national speech contest(1954-1989) was put in a database, and was analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively. Then, some changes of the Japanese view to the "youth" were clarified from analysis of mass media. The result is scheduled to publish from the Kawade Shobo as "The Youth's Opinion; Media-history of Sense of Well-being" (working title).