A study on culture of teaching in developing countries : With a focus on teachers' perceptions of students, teachers and teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ONO Yumiko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (20177273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAMORI Kensuke  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (40108874)
MAEDA Mitsuko  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 准教授 (70454668)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  広島大学, 平和・国際室, 研究員 (50524443)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人材開発 / 開発教育 / 学習者中心の授業 / 開発途上国 / 授業文化 / 授業改善
Research Abstract
Eight short video clips on fraction, which were all video-recorded in USA were shown to secondary teachers in South Africa, Cambodia and Zambia. After having watched all the videos, they were asked to select a lesson similar to local lessons, most effective and least effective lessons. The analysis of the reasons for their selection yielded six large categories and 15 sub-categories in total. Cross-national analysis shows some different patterns of lesson selection for each category and the reasons they referred to. It was suggested that some difference in their perception of lessons had some influence over their assessment of lessons.