A study of culture reception and the propagation around the Japanese: Education in the Japanese-person society of the wartime period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Mami  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生泯学部, 教授 (90218107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Kanako  青森中央短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (80405943)
金井 ジュリー(西井寿里) (金井 ジュリー / 西井 寿里)  川崎医療福祉大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40351952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較教育学 / 日系人社会 / 文化受容 / ブラジル / 伝統芸能 / 比較文化史 / 台湾 / 文化意識 / 持続発展教育 / 珍田捨己 / アメリカ合衆国 / 旧満州 / カナダ / 比較教育 / 比較文化 / 移民
Research Abstract
In Brazil, United States and Asia (Taiwan, Korea) of the wartime period, it was very difficult for Japanese-people to perform Japanese-style education and cultural activities. However, by home training and the learning out of the subject, propagation of the Japanese-style culture was accomplished through a lesson and discipline. In addition, the Japanese-person considered Japanese learning with the succession of the Japanese culture equally. Therefore friction and misunderstanding often occurred between local people and Japanese-person society, and there was the oppression for the culture tradition of the Japanese-person, too. On the other hand, Japanese descent grasped that religious custom and high academic achievement were help the fusion to the local society.