Development and Effect of Education Programs for "Intergenerational Interaction"in an Aging Society with a Declining Birthrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Takeshi  山形大学, 大学院・教育実践研究科, 教授 (60241684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Tetsunori  山形大学, 大学院・教育実践研究科, 教授 (00272055)
OSAWA Hironori  山形大学, 大学院・教育実践研究科, 教授 (10343071)
SAITO Hidetoshi  山形大学, 大学院・教育実践研究科, 准教授 (10554389)
EMA Fumiaki  山形大学, 大学院・教育実践研究科, 教授 (20232978)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育学 / 世代間交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effectiveness of "intergenerational interaction"in a aging society with declining birthrate, to develop education programs. First, action plans have been created to promote intergenerational programs. Secondly, questionnaire survey on comparisons between students has been carried out in a village and city. The result of this investigation indicated significant differences in scores of sociality. Furthermore, the intergenerational program in professional school for teacher education was discussed.