A study about teaching materials development of environmental moraleducation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takeo  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40247945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTAKA Izumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70176907)
KARAKI Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40273156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境モラル教育 / 環境教育 / 道徳教育 / 教材開発 / モラル / 道徳
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to examine the potentialities of "environmental moral education"; the original term that covers various educational activities and instructions cultivating morals regarding environment. As a result, the study has found that the “Period for Integrated Study” is most suitable for the "environmental moral education" in schools in Japan. Based on this important findings, close investigation in the light of "environmental moral education" has been made on the teaching materials used in schools in Germany, the top leading country in environmental education. The primary focus was on the materials for Sachunterricht, the German counterpart of the “Period for Integrated Study”.