Development of handwriting education curriculum for linguistic competency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (40323919)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / 言語力 / 書字 / カリキュラム / 国語教育 / 書写教育 / 言語活動 / 書くこと
Research Abstract
In the present study,"handwriting education curriculum for linguistic competency" was developed to improve efficiency and promote optimum function of learning concerning "writing character" in Japanese, discussing the methods to associate "handwriting education", which has been done as a separate curriculum, with "Learning about linguistic activity of Japanese". In the process of this study, the followings are confirmed.
Methods of writing/summarizing space increase understanding the contents.
Memo jotted down, recognizing of chief points and keywords, increase accuracy of understanding.