Project/Area Number |
22653118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2011-2012) Mie University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 教員養成 / 特別支援教育 / 授業研究 / カリキュラム開発 / 教育系心理学 / 授業実践 / 授業評価 / 発達障害 / 教諭免許 / 必修科目 / カリキュラム / 小学校教諭免許 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 幼稚園 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigates the actual conditions of curriculum of special needs education in universities for training students to be teachers in Japan. The faculty members of teacher training university completed questionnaires. In addition, Mie University students who took anintroduction to special needs education class completed questionnaires and some of them were interviewed. The results showed that the faculty members of teacher training university made an effort for students under various restrictions. Additionally, university students satisfied these special needs education classes and were more interested in these fields after the class. These results suggest that these special needs education classes have special importance or significance for training students to be teachers.