Encouragement of school wide character education in Japan ; aiming at a world-level throughout supporting professionals development by researchers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tazuko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10212367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGAYA Yoshimasa  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50252945)
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (30294391)
YAMADA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (10334252)
ATARASHI Shigeyuki  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (80343648)
KAWAI Norimune  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20467757)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活指導 / 生徒指導 / character education / 学区で取り組む教育 / 世界に通用する教育 / 小中連携 / 家庭・地域との連携 / 日本の学校視察 / 学区全体での取り組み / 品格教育 / 教育委員会との連携 / 国際社会 / 良い行為の習慣
Research Abstract
A school district began school wide character education. This is the first case in Japan. The purpose of this study is to support them to develop a world-leveleducation. Our professional teams helped to answer theoretical questions from teachers. Also we invited a professional researcher and an excellent director from USA to give them some advices. Teachers understood the meaning of character education more clearly and found some ideas to develop them more excellent.