Development of innovative teaching materials and teacher training programs for creating a sustainable society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masakazu  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40311138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tatsushi  上越教育大学, 学校教育部, 教授 (90244186)
OKAMOTO Yasuhiko  麻布大学, 環境保健部, 教授 (10367245)
SATO Masahisa  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (00360800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsESD教材 / ESD教具 / 教材開発 / 教師教育 / アースシステム教育 / アイデアカード
Research Abstract
1.We had a presentation on the development of innovative teaching material and teacher training programs at the NAAEE international conference in North Carolina in USA.
2.We developed the teaching materials for ESD and implemented teachers training programs at the Miura municipal educational center and the Wakayama prefectural educational center. The participating teachers in Miura developed the four good curricula on the natural disaster preparedness and reduction.
3.We developed and implemented the intensive short-term teacher training program at the Kanagawa prefectural Naka educational office and participants developed the ten good practical curricula during the workshop.
4. Dr. Okamoto developed the long. term teacher training program in cooperation with the museum and the board of education in Sagamihara city. We implemented the teacher training program for the Shiraki High School in the Hiroshima prefecture and participating teachers developed and implemented the curricula for ESD there. As a result, we analyzed the data which were collected there and evaluated the effectiveness and issues by the practice.
5. We attended the conference in Japan and foreign countries to have presentations on our research and collected many manuscripts. We also visited many schools and facilities and collected many manuscripts for ESD.
6.We held the leader training program for Environmental education at the teacher training center by using the innovative Idea Card for ESD where about 100 teachers participated. We revised the Idea Card through making the research on how useful it was. We had some findings of the effectiveness and issues of it.