The formation of a feeling of self-control for children who require special care through motor development support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Kazuo  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30173652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords「気になる」子 / 運動調整 / 自己コントロール感 / 二重課題 / 「気になる」子 / 運動発達 / サッカー / 運動発達支援 / 保育所 / 「気になる」幼児 / 王冠リレー / タッチゲーム
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop motor coordination and to form a self-control feeling in children who required special care (CRSC). It was shown by a series of studies that (1) CRSC have difficulty for dual task in motor coordination, (2) the self-evaluation of CRSC for the exercise was lower than normal children. It was suggested that motor coordination could be an important index to catch the characteristic of CRSCand the delay of motor coordination influence the personal relationships and competence.