Linear-cylinder-array-type voltmeter for the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Mamoru  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50196060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Atsushi  釧路工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (40215710)
SATO Hideki  釧路工業高等専門学校, 助手 (20235378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords盲学校 / 視覚障害児童生徒用 / 電圧計 / 温度計 / 視覚障害者用電圧計 / 突起タイプ電圧計 / 視覚障害者電圧計
Research Abstract
In the school for the visually impaired, two types of voltmeters are used for science lessons. The first is of an audio pronunciation type. The second one is of an analog type, having an exposed indicator needle. They were very expensive. In addition these meters have been discontinued. In this study, we developed a linear-cylinder-array-type voltmeter, which consists of a servomotor and a microcontroller. The cylinders project upward in proportion to the measured voltage.