Exploration of inner world of person with selective mutism and development of remedial approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Shigeki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90226720)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords選択性緘黙 / 情緒障害 / 特別支援教育 / 行動療法 / 場面緘黙
Research Abstract
We do not know very little about a person with selective mutism who is failure to speak at school despite speaking at home. We conducted a questionnaire and case studies and obtained the following outcomes; a) the condition of selective mutism varies greatly among individuals, b) for the child in lower elementary grade, the collaborative approach by teacher , parent and consultant has been valid, c) for the child in upper elementary grade and high school, the effectiveness of the approach to enhance the spontaneity of the child has been suggested..