Comparative and developmental study of smile by Smile Sensor and The use of Smile Sensor in Support for Severely retarded children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yuu  中部学院大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (60397586)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育心理学 / 社会福祉関係 / 重度重複障害児 / 表情分析 / 重度・重複障害児
Research Abstract
The propose of this study is assessment by facial expression of children with severe motor and mental retardation and advance new supports for them. We observed interactions severely retardation children and supporter. Especially, we focus on smile of severely retardation children, and assessment to smiles in a qualitative way. It found that severely retardation children express various smiles in interaction with others and they have individual social development.