p-adic Sato theory and arithmetic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takao  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00312794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80362226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Takeshi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40309539)
YAMAZAKI Rei (YAMAZAKI INOUE Rei)  千葉大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30431901)
KONDO Satoshi  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (30372577)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数論幾何学 / 数理物理学 / タウ関数 / 佐藤理論 / ヤコビ多様体 / 佐藤グラスマン多様体 / テータ因子 / p-進佐藤理論 / 数論幾何 / 代数的完全可積分系 / 戸田格子 / マンフォード曲線
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the integrable structure of non-linear PDEs such as KdV and KP equations, Mikio Sato introduced the tau function. Anderson introduced its p-adic analogue and applied it to arithmetic problem : a torsion point of"prime order" on the theta divisor of a Jacobian variety seldom exists. We extended this result to"prime power order". In the course of proving this result, we established many fundamental results on p-adic Sato theory, which are expected to be useful for other future research as well.