Research of Orbifold Theory on Vertex Operator Algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masahiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30125356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEI Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (70231248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / 軌道理論 / 格子頂点作用素代数 / 自己同型 / 有理型 / モンスター単純群 / オービフォルド理論 / ムーンシャイン予想 / フレイム頂点作用素代数
Research Abstract
One of important problem on Conformal Field Theory is to construct one of finitetype. A vertex operator algebra comes from a different subject, but it is nowunderstood as an algebraic version of Conformal Field Theory. One of the candidatesto construct one of finite type is an orbifold theory using a finite automorphismgroup, but it is not easy. In this research, we succeed to construct a newholomorphic vertex operator algebra using lattice vertex operator algebras and anautomorphisms of order 3.