Dynamics on curve complexes and asymptotic structure of mapping class groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIKA Kenichi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Hiroki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40313324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIN Eiko  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80378554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords曲線複体 / 写像類群 / 漸近幾何 / 変形空間 / 指標多様体 / 漸近構造 / 自己同型群 / primitive sability / unmeasured lamination / dynamics / semi-group / タイヒミュラー空間 / 力学系
Research Abstract
We studied various geometric objects, like deformation spaces of Kleinian groups, character varieties and subgroups of mapping class groups preserving Heegaard splittings and bridge decomposition, in particular their global structures, using curve complexes and their actions of mappingclass groups. We also constructed non-Hausdorff compactifications of Teichmuller spaces, and using the mapping class group actions on curve complexes, showed that their symmetry groups coincide with the extended mapping class groups.