Stability and bifurcation for periodic minimal surfaces and surfaces with constant mean curvature, and applications to other fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOISO Miyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (10178189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kotaro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10221657)
SHODA Toshihiro  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (10432957)
FUJIMORI Shoichi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00452706)
KAWAKUBO Satoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80360303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords極小曲面 / 平均曲率一定曲面 / 分岐理論 / 安定性 / 非等方的平均曲率一定曲面 / Wulff 図形 / ローレンツ・ミンコフスキー空間 / 非等方的極小曲面 / 平均曲率 / Wulff図形 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国:ブラジル:スペイン / アメリカ合衆国:ブラジル:スペイン:中国:英国 / 対称性の崩壊 / アメリカ合衆国:ブラジル:スペイン
Research Abstract
We studied surfaces with constant mean curvature and surfaces with constant anisotropic mean curvature with free or fixed boundary. We obtained results about existence, uniqueness, geometric properties of solutions or stable solutions. Also, we obtained sufficient conditions for the existence of bifurcationand criterion of the stability for each surface in the bifurcation branch. Moreover,by removing the convexity assumption for the anisotropic surface energy, we studied uniformly a large class of surfaces including constant mean curvature surfaces in the Lorentz-Minkowski space and obtained a new uniqueness theorem and examples.