Mathematical approach to the bacterial colony pattern formation by the introduction of the many particles model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Masaharu  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20314289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAO Hidemi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30291892)
MATSUSHITA Mitsugu  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20091746)
KITAHATA Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20378532)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 粒子運動モデル / モロフォロジーダイアグラム / 数理モデル / 同心円パターン / イーデンパターン / 反応拡散モデル / 非線形拡散モデル / 応用数学
Research Abstract
We studied the problem of pattern formation by the approach from a continuous model and a particle model to reproduce the morphology diagram of bacterial colonies pattern formation by mathematical models. We were able to reproduce five kinds of patterns in the continuous models with non-linear diffusion term, but were not able to completely reproduce the morphology diagram. In addition, we built the many particles model in continuous field with the possibility of the reproduction of the morphology diagram.