Project/Area Number |
22654013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Masanao 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40126313)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 数学基礎論 / 量子情報 / 科学哲学 / 量子論理 / 量子集合論 / 量子測定理論 / 様相解釈 / 代数的場の量子論 / 量子解釈 / 数理物理 / 哲学 / 代数的量子論 / EPR状態 |
Research Abstract |
The problem of realistic interpretation of quantum theory has produced several paradoxes and remains an important open problem in foundations of quantum theory. In this study we introduced methods of foundations of mathematics into this problem, and constructed quantum set theory, a challenging new approach, aiming at a realistic interpretation of quantum theory. We developed quantum set theory over a general orthomodular lattice, gave foundations of modal interpretation of quantum theory based on it, and clarified the notions of reality in Bohr's complementarity principle.