Information theoretic study of empirical probability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Akio  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30251359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計数学 / 経験確率 / 情報理論 / ユニバーサル符号化 / ランダムネス / ダイバージェンス
Research Abstract
We explored an information theoretic study of empirical probability. The main results are summarized as follows: 1) A novel Martin-Loef randomness criterion for two distinct computable probability measures was obtained based on finite-type quasi-symmetric divergence functions. 2) An alternative proof of a game-theoretic law of large numbers was given based on the Lynch-Davisson universal coding algorithm, and a possibility of generalizing the law of large numbers and the theorem of convergence of opinions to a general prediction game was pointed out.