Algebraic Topological Approaches to Protein Structure Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011-2012)
Hiroshima University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Yasuaki  九州大学, マスフォアインダストリ研究所, 准教授 (10432709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Shunsuke  広島大学, 数理分子生命理学専攻, 教授 (90203116)
ONISHI Isamu  広島大学, 数理分子生命理学専攻, 准教授 (30262372)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 圧縮率 / パーシステントホモロジー群 / アルファ複体 / 最小生成元 / Wasserstein距離 / パーシステント・ホモロジー群 / ホモロジー群
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed some approaches based on algebraic topology to several problems of protein structure analysis. We succeeded in developing a new quantification of protein compressibility by using data in Protein Data Bank. The key tool is persistent homology and persistent diagrams, which enable us to detect information on cavities with certain properties. In addition, we also proposed a technique to classify proteins from their geometric structure by means of distance functions on persistent diagrams.