On the limiting amplitude principle for the exterior problem of the wave equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hideo  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50283346)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords波動方程式 / 極限振幅の原理 / 外部問題
Research Abstract
Large time behavior of solutions to the exterior problem whose boundary value is oscillating in time is considered. It can be expressed as a product of a time periodic function with the same period as the boundary value and the resonance of the correspo nding Helmholtz equation. For the radially symmetric case, the existence of the resonance is actually proved. In conclusion, the limiting amplitude principle for the exterior problem of the wave equation with a periodic boundary value was formulated.