Analysis of dynamic singularities in nonlinear evolution equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Eiji  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80174548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式の大域理論 / 非線形 / 拡散 / 放物型 / 特異性 / 偏微分方程式 / 定性理論 / 反応拡散系 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied the qualitative properties of solutions with moving singularities for various nonlinear parabolic partial differential equations. First, we investigated conditions for the global existence of solutions with singularities. Next, under certain conditions, the solution converges to a singular steady state. Furthermore, we showed that the convergence rate depends on the decay rate of initial values. This implies that there are two types of singular steady states that arecharacterized by the convergence rate.