Development of novel superconducting detectors for a measurement of neutrino mass using tritium beta decays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Hirokazu  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90323782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Hirohiko  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50249900)
HAZUMI Masashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20263197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導検出器 / ニュートリノ / MKID
Research Abstract
We have developed MKIDs(Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors) to make accurate measurements of energy deposited by the beta rays and recoil nuclei in tritium decays. We first fabricated microstrip MKIDs which have large acceptance, but they are found not to satisfy our requirements. With intensive studies, we have identified the cause as the dielectric loss in the insulator layer made of SiO_2, Al_2O_3, etc. We then developed CPW(coplanar waveguide) type MKIDs, which have shown good performance. We confirmed a visible light response of the MKIDs.