| Project/Area Number |
22654030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKI Seishi 立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, 教授 (50037941)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIDO Yoshiaki 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40224993)
YAMAMOTO Katsuji 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90191395)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ホーキング・アンルー輻射 / 単一光子検出 / リドベルグ原子 / 共振空胴 / 動的カシミヤ効果 / ホーキング輻射 / アンルー輻射 / 宇宙物理 / 量子物理 / カシミヤ効果 / 素粒子物理 / カシミア効果 |
| Research Abstract |
Feasibility study on the observation of Hawking-Unruh(HU) radiations on earth was performed in the Rydberg-atom single-photon detection system in a cooled microwave resonant cavity. Specifically a cryostat and a cavity, together with a Rydberg-atom single-photon detection system, were constructed in which related dynamical Casimir effect can be also investigated. The HU radiations resulting from Stark acceleration of atoms with the above system were studied theoretically and experimentally.